Development of nucleic acid enzymes for new nucleic acid medicines based on the transition state in molecular degradation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15KT0057
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section特設分野
Research Field Transition State Control
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Okamoto Akimitsu  東京大学, 先端科学技術研究センター, 教授 (60314233)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 林 剛介  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 助教 (40648268)
Project Period (FY) 2015-07-10 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsRNA / アプタマー / 核酸構造 / バクテリア / 核酸 / 蛍光 / 発酵 / 遷移状態 / ヒュースゲン環化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The solid-state fermentation (SSF) bioprocesses are performed in complex solid-rich systems that present significant challenges for effective monitoring of bacterial population dynamics. We have developed an efficient chemical system that allows quantification of bacteria population by fluorescence-based analysis. The key component in the system is the exciton-controlled fluorescent RNA aptamer, which was covalently conjugated to two thiazole orange moieties and serves as a competitor of bacterial ribosome. The intensity of fluorescence from such a ribosome-sensing system was controlled by the excitonic interaction between dyes in the RNA aptamer and it increased drastically in the presence of Escherichia coli. This innovative fluorescence-based competition system is valuable for quantification without any extraction of bacterial nucleic acids, and provides the simplest and most feasible way to optimize SSF bioprocesses.