Investigation on reaction mechanism in the transition state of bifunctional chiral metal nanoparticle catalysts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15KT0058
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section特設分野
Research Field Transition State Control
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Miyamura Hiroyuki  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 助教 (00548943)
Project Period (FY) 2015-07-10 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords不斉合成 / キラル金属ナノ粒子 / 遷移状態 / 反応機構研究 / 二機能性触媒 / キラル配位子 / 不斉1,4-付加反応 / 不均一系触媒 / 不斉1,4付加反応 / キラルジエン配位子 / 高機能触媒 / 反応機構解明 / 固相触媒 / 反応機構解析 / ロジウム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Chiral metal nanoparticle catalysts of bifunctional chiral ligand and Rh-Ag nanoparticles mediate asymmetric 1,4-addition of aryl boronic acid to unsaturated carbonyl compounds in high yield and enantioselectivity. We hypothesized that the diene structure of the ligand construct asymmetric environment through interaction with active metal species and the secondary amide moiety places substrate in appropriate position in the reaction environment through hydrogen bonding. According to kinetic studies, XPS analysis, SR-MAS NMR analysis, and non-linear effect analysis provided various information about the active metal species, fashion of interaction between active metal species and chiral ligand, and transition states of intermediates in the catalytic cycles.