Precise spatiotemporal imaging of transition states in unimolecular reactions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15KT0060
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section特設分野
Research Field Transition State Control
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Ohshima Yasuhiro  東京工業大学, 理学院, 教授 (60213708)
Project Period (FY) 2015-07-10 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsコヒーレント制御 / 遷移状態 / 量子波束 / 固有状態 / イオンイメージング / 分子クラスター / 単分子反応 / チャープパルス / イメージング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The fates of chemical reactions are determined by arrangement and motion of atoms in the transition-state region, and experimental characterization of wave functions near the transition states is of significant importance. This research project has aimed to visualize wave functions or probability distributions pertinent to molecular vibration and rotation, and we have constructed a new two-dimensional ion imaging setup with novel concept for monitoring the arrangement of atoms in molecules. Its high spatial and temporal resolution as well as high data throughput has allowed us to unveil quantum-mechanical behavior of unidirectionally rotating molecular ensembles. Rotational eigenstates of electronically excited molecules have also been visualized and spectroscopic investigation on molecular clusters has been conducted via spatiotemporal tracking of rotational and intermolecular motion of the clusters.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題は、もっぱら理論計算の結果としてのみ表示されてきた波動関数や存在確率分布という存在を実際に測定された物理量として提示するものである。この結果は、科学に興味を持つ一般の方々に対してまでも躍動する分子の姿をvividに伝えるものであり、そのインパクトは物質科学全領域をカバーする。また、分子運動に関する波動関数の時空間発展を実験的に計測することにより、振動や回転のエネルギー準位を明らかにし、分子構造や相互作用ポテンシャルまでも特定する道を拓いたという点でも、大きな意義を有する。