Precise activation based on transition state control using neighboring effect and its medicinal application
Project/Area Number |
15KT0061
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 特設分野 |
Research Field |
Transition State Control
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Ohno Hiroaki 京都大学, 薬学研究科, 教授 (30322192)
Research Collaborator |
UCHIYAMA Masanobu
FUJII Nobutaka
OISHI Shinya
Project Period (FY) |
2015-07-10 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 近接効果 / 多環式骨格 / 連続反応 / 金触媒 / アルカロイド / 骨格構築 / マクロ環化 / 創薬 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Catalytic reactions using neighboring effect for efficient bond formation were developed. First, a reaction for direct construction of fused carbazoles by a gold-catalyzed cascade cyclization of conjugated diynes bearing an azide group was developed. This reaction was applied to total synthesis of dictyodendrins and their structure-activity relationship study. Next, efficient construction of the tetracyclic indoline scaffold of akuammiline alkaloids was developed, which was useful for formal total synthesis of strictamine. Gold-catalyzed cascade cyclization reactions of skipped diynes and 1,4-diyn-3-ones were also developed. These results clearly demonstrate that the neighboring effect in gold-catalyzed alkyne activation is extremely useful in syntheses of diverse heterocycles.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
反応点同士の近接効果を利用した遷移状態制御は、通常困難な分子変換を可能にする上で有効なアプローチである。この領域の研究は、ビアリール結合の形成を含む平面的な分子の構築において近年爆発的な進展を見せている。一方で、三次元的な構造を有する骨格の構築においては、極めて限られた官能基化反応が知られているのみであった。本研究の学術的意義は、反応点の近接効果による遷移状態制御が、三次元骨格の構築と多連続環化反応において有効であることを示した点にある。複雑な構造を有する化合物群を創薬研究に用いる礎を築いた点において、本研究の社会的意義は大きいと考えている。