Approach to surface chemical transition state using quantum state controlled molecular beam
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15KT0062
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section特設分野
Research Field Transition State Control
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Okada Michio  大阪大学, 放射線科学基盤機構, 教授 (30281116)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Dino Wilson  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (60379146)
Project Period (FY) 2015-07-10 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords表面反応 / 表面界面物性 / 分子線 / 量子状態制御
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to track down the transition state of surface chemical reactions, we carried out basic research and developed new/novel experimental techniques with molecular beams. Specifically, we traced the reaction of oxygen and ethylene molecules on copper and copper alloy surfaces, clarifying the reaction process in the hyper-thermal region. In addition, we clarified the underlying effects of stereochemistry and alloying on the oxidation reaction, using quantum state-resolved/controlled molecular beams of oxygen. We also developed and constructed an utra-high vacuum compatible oriented molecular beam device for elucidating molecule-molecule reactions, and further advanced high-speed laser spectroscopy for future development.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
表面に飛来する分子と表面の相互作用が表面反応に大きく関わっている。そのため、分子線により分子の状態制御を行った測定により得られる表面反応ダイナミクスの詳細な情報は、反応素過程を理解する上で非常に重要であり学術的に大きな意味を持つ。 これによりエネルギーや環境問題において重要な触媒反応を理解でき、反応の高効率化、新規触媒創出による反応選択性の向上、環境にやさしいプロセスへの変更が可能となる点で社会的意義も大きい。