Control of transition state in metal-supported-catalyzed reactions with organo catalysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15KT0066
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section特設分野
Research Field Transition State Control
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Kuwano Ryoichi  九州大学, 理学研究院, 教授 (20273477)
Project Period (FY) 2015-07-10 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords不斉合成 / 金属担持触媒 / 有機触媒 / 水素化 / キノリン / イミン / 光学活性アミン / 触媒的不斉合成 / ブレンステッド酸 / アミン / 金属微粒子触媒 / 選択性制御 / テトラヒドロキノリン / 不斉水素化 / ロジウム / ルテニウム / 芳香族複素環 / 金属錯体触媒 / 不斉触媒 / 合成化学 / 触媒・化学プロセス / 有機工業化学 / 立体化学制御
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have designed a new catalyst system constituted of optically active Broensted acid and metal-supported catalyst, in which each catalyst activates the substrate and molecular hydrogen. Furthermore, the catalyst system has been applied to the asymmetric hydrogenation of quinolines and imines.
The hydrogenation of 2-phenylquinoline was attempted with various combinations of the Broensted acid and metal-supported catalyst. We found that chiral BINOL-based phosphoric acid or sulfonimide allows the hydrogenation to proceed with a moderate enantioselectivity. In particular, the chiral binaphthyl-based sulfonimide bearing 3,5-di(tert-butyl)phenyl groups at its 3,3'-positions exhibited the highest enantioselectivity, giving the desired product with 36% ee.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
一般に、触媒的不斉反応は光学活性金属錯体、塩基性窒素化合物、ブレンステッド酸の単一の分子を用いて行われる。また、これらの可溶性分子を2種類組み合わせた触媒システムによる不斉反応もいくつか知られている。一方、金属担持触媒は有機反応の触媒としてしばしば利用されるが、その高度な立体化学的な遷移状態制御が困難であると考えられる。
本研究では、金属担持触媒と光学活性ブレンステッド酸による立体化学制御を組み合わせることによって、金属担持触媒反応における立体化学制御の実現を目指すものであり、本研究成果によってその実現可能性が示された。