Building biomembranes using E. coli membranes as a model system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15KT0073
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section特設分野
Research Field Constructive Systems Biology
Research InstitutionIwate University
Principal Investigator
Nishiyama Ken-ichi  岩手大学, 農学部, 教授 (80291334)
Project Period (FY) 2015-07-10 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsリポソーム / タンパク質膜挿入 / 生体膜保護物質 / ジアシルグリセロール / コレステロール / MPIase / 生体膜 / 自発的膜挿入 / 糖脂質酵素 / 生体膜創成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to clarify the differences between biomembranes and artificial (proteo)liposomes, in order to build biomembranes. The differences include some points that membrane proteins spontaneously and disorderly insert into liposomes (1) and that the physical strength and resistance against chemical compounds in liposomes are significantly weaker than those in biomembranes. We clarified the molecular mechanisms underlying the blockage of spontaneous insertion by diacylglycerols and cholesterols, which was confirmed by computer-simulation analysis. Moreover, we identified a membrane component that gives the physical strength and resistance against chemical compounds to biomembranes. The structure determination the compound is on progress.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
タンパク質膜挿入反応は、リポソームを用いた試験管内再構成系が考案され、詳細な分子機構が解析されているが、無秩序な自発的膜挿入を排除するのが困難であるため、タンパク質膜挿入機構が正しく解析されていなかった。そのため、報告により膜挿入機構が異なるなど大きな問題となっていた。この自発的膜挿入を抑制することにより、普遍的で統一的な膜挿入機構を明らかにすることができた。
生体膜に機械的強度、化学物質に対する耐性度を与える因子は、リポソームを用いたドラッグデリバリーシステムを安定化させる等の作用が期待できる。