Robustness, flexibility and phase transitions of the gene regulatory network.
Project/Area Number |
15KT0074
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 特設分野 |
Research Field |
Constructive Systems Biology
Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
Wada Hiroshi 筑波大学, 生命環境系, 教授 (60303806)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
矢田 哲士 九州工業大学, 大学院情報工学研究院, 教授 (10322728)
市瀬 夏洋 京都大学, 情報学研究科, 助教 (70302750)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-07-10 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 遺伝子制御ネットワーク / 形態進化 / 棘皮動物 / 軟体動物 / ネットワーク理論 / 発生システム浮動 / 遺伝子ネットワーク / ヒトデ / ウニ / 幼生骨片 / SPILE遺伝子群 / 新規遺伝子 / 砂時計モデル / 転写制御ネットワーク / 新規細胞タイプ |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Morphological evolution of animals was brought about by genetic changes. The genes responsible for morphogenesis function in the form of a gene regulatory network. We clarified how the characteristics of this network have been shaped by the need for robustness against mutations and environmental changes. The study of the early developmental processes of molluscs and echinoderms also revealed that this transcriptional regulatory network is much more diverse than previously thought. Network diversity that does not bring about many changes in developmental processes may have been linked to the creation of diverse forms of animals.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
生物の進化は人が人生よりもはるかに長いスケールで進行する現象なので、一般社会に理解が浸透しにくい。自然選択の概念は比較的受け入れ安いが、選択の素材となる形態の多様性が遺伝子の書き換えからどのようにもたらされるかについて、わかりやすく説明することが求められている。本研究は、そのような形態の多様性の創造プロセスに、遺伝子制御機構のネットワークとしての性質が深くかかわることを示したものであり、社会の進化という現象の理解の増進に貢献した。