Evolutionary improvement of mutational robustness at the genomic scale
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15KT0078
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section特設分野
Research Field Constructive Systems Biology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2017-2018)
Osaka University (2015-2016)
Principal Investigator
tsuru saburo  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 特任助教 (80594506)
Project Period (FY) 2015-07-10 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsゲノム / 変異 / 遺伝子 / 遺伝子発現 / ゆらぎ / 大腸菌 / 変異率 / 進化 / ゲノム進化 / 進化生物学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using Escherichia coli, a model bacterium, an evolution experiment was performed under highly mutagenic environment for several years. Analyzing genomic mutations revealed that mutations tends were enriched in genes related to stress response. In addition, growth reduction under highly mutagenic environment was derived not only by deleterious load of the accumulated mutations, but also by another harmful effect associated with mutagenic physiology. Moreover, mutations were likely to be accumulated at a specific sequence motif which consists of few nucleotide at least. These evidence would help us identify specific genes responsible for growth robustness against deleterious mutations at the genomic scale and design mutationally stable genome.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
変異は、遺伝情報に生じるエラーであり、病気の原因となるだけでなく、有用物質の生産性を低下させる原因になるなど、私たちの日常社会と深い関わりがあります。そのため、変異や変異の影響を抑制する原理の発見や技術開発が多くの学術分野で望まれています。本研究で得られた成果は、変異が細胞の増殖に与える悪影響に注目し、どのような遺伝子群が変異の有害作用の抑制に関わっており、どのような塩基配列であれば変異そのものが生じにくくなるかについて、示唆に富む情報を提供しています。本研究で得られた情報を基礎として発展させれば、変異に頑強でより安定な人工ゲノムを開発するなどの応用が可能になると期待されます。