Experimental evolution of an primitive cell model to understand possible evolutionary process
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15KT0080
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section特設分野
Research Field Constructive Systems Biology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2018-2019)
Osaka University (2015-2017)
Principal Investigator
Ichihashi Norikazu  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 教授 (20448096)
Project Period (FY) 2015-07-10 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsRNA / 進化 / 生命の起源 / 協力関係 / 共進化 / 実験進化 / 協力関係の進化 / 分子進化 / 自己複製RNA / 協力 / 複製 / NDK / ハイパーサイクル / 再構成 / RNA複製 / 生命の初期進化 / 翻訳システム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we investigate the conditions that allow the maintenance and development of cooperation between primitive self-replicators. First, we construct two types of RNAs that encode different functions. Second, we performed a long-term evolutionary experiment of the RNAs and found that the most important conditions that allow the maintenance and development of the cooperation are micro-compartmentalization, the average RNA concentration, and the mixing rate of the compartments. The results were supported by computer simulation. This study revealed essential conditions under which primitive life-forms could develop their functions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
単純な化合物からどうやって生命が生まれたのかは、人類に課された大きな謎のひとつである。本研究では、原始の生命体の実験モデルをつくってみて、実際に試験管内で進化させてみることにより生命誕生の秘密を明らかにすることを試みた。生命がうまれるためには多くの機能を進化させる必要があり、そのためには異なる機能を持ったRNAが協力して働く必要があると言われている。本研究ではどうやったらRNA間の協力関係が安定になるのかを明らかにすることができた。本研究結果は、生命が誕生するための条件としてRNAの濃度や攪拌の程度が重要だと示した。この結果により、生命の誕生場の条件を絞り込むことができるだろう。