Order principle of living cell homeostasis depicted by mimicking shape and fluidity of cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15KT0081
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section特設分野
Research Field Constructive Systems Biology
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
FUJIWARA Kei  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部(矢上), 講師 (20580989)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 柳澤 実穂  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 准教授 (50555802)
Project Period (FY) 2015-07-10 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords合成生物学 / ソフトマター / 細胞再構成 / 人工細胞 / 反応拡散 / 細胞変形 / 高分子混雑 / システム生物学 / 流動性 / 生命システム / 自己組織化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we investigated the physical and chemical changes caused by introducing a group of components that function in life into artificially constructed cells (artificial cell), based on the 3 physicochemical parameters: Function, Fluidity, and Spatial shapes". As a result, we have discovered phenomena that are difficult to access in ordinary biochemistry and molecular biology, such as the effects of boundaries of cells on the movement of molecules and its biological functions, the mechanism which fluidity changes the expression of biological functions, and the possibility that fluidity controls deformation of spatial shape. We also demonstrated that our research results are able to be applied to material science by creating DNA cytoskeleton to stabilize artificial cells and stiff biocompatible gels.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで、細胞膜や細胞サイズ空間が示す物理的・化学的な特徴は生化学反応モデルに導入されていないことが大半でした。この理由は、定式化の難しさだけではなく、どのような物理的・化学的な効果が存在しているかが明確でないことに由来します。本研究の成果により、細胞膜や細胞サイズ空間が生命機能とどのようにリンクしているかの描像が見えてきました。こうした描像は細胞生理の深い理解につながり、将来的には生命とは何か、といった問いかけに対する答えや、新しい医学・薬学の視点提供につながることが期待されます。