Construction and system analaysis of cultured neuronal circuit with learning ability
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15KT0082
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section特設分野
Research Field Constructive Systems Biology
Research InstitutionKyoto University (2017-2018)
Doshisha University (2015-2016)
Principal Investigator
Kawaguchi Shin-ya  京都大学, 産官学連携本部, 特定准教授 (00378530)
Research Collaborator SAKABA Takeshi
Project Period (FY) 2015-07-10 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords神経細胞 / シナプス / イメージング / 膜電位 / 可塑性 / 軸索 / パッチクランプ / 培養神経回路 / 学習 / シナプス可塑性 / 神経回路 / 可視化 / 蛍光イメージング / 光刺激 / 自己組織化 / 培養神経細胞 / 人工知能 / 培養細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To fully understand the plasticity of neuronal circuit underlying the learning and memory in animals, we need a technique that enables large scale recordings of multiple neuronal activity and/or functional changes of synapses at the same time. For this aim, here I have developed a fluorescent imaging probe for membrane potential that reports neuronal activities in real-time. Voltage imaging enabled to observe spatio-temporal pattern of neuronal circuit and its plastic changes.
In addition, combined application of fluorescent imaging technique and sub-cellular patch-clamp method have clarified mechanisms of plasticity at various synapses in the cerebellar circuit.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
記憶や学習がいかなる神経回路の情報処理変化によりもたらされるかを理解することは、認知症など高次脳機能障害の原因・対処法に繋がる基盤となる。本研究で得られた神経細胞の活動を大規模に観測することを可能にする革新的光技術と、神経回路の柔軟性を生みだす細胞・分子レベルでのメカニズムについての知見は、神経系の作動原理の理解を深化させ、さらに将来の発展につながる基礎となるものと言える。