A Study on the isolation and loneliness of the elderly: Transformation of social cognition and psychological control
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15KT0090
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section特設分野
Research Field Neo-Gerontology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
SATO SHINICHI  大阪大学, 人間科学研究科, 教授 (40196241)
Project Period (FY) 2015-07-10 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords高齢者 / 孤立・孤独 / 認知症 / 視覚障がい / がん患者 / 社会的認知 / 知恵・英知・孤高 / ポジティブ情動活性化 / 孤立 / 孤独 / 独居 / 心理的制御 / 社会心理学 / 日常会話分析 / ポジティヴ情動活性化 / エイジング・パラドクス / 独自志向性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We define social isolation as a state of lack of social support by seeking ego isolation for freedom. And we also define psychological loneliness as the self-loss feeling caused by the exclusion of and the escape from others in spite of seeking others. On those basis, we have clarified the transformation of social cognition and the problems of social relations among the elderly who fell into isolation or loneliness. However, because there is a variety in the state of the elderly, we examined the above problems for healthy elderly people, the elderly with dementia, the visually impaired elderly, and elderly cancer patients.
On the other hand, even if it is in a crisis situation that leads to isolation or loneliness, there are the elderly who control their condition and adapt to social situation and realize a high well-being life. In this regard, we made a foundation for research on the development of wisdom and the state of preference for solitude.