| Project/Area Number |
15KT0091
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 特設分野 |
| Research Field |
Neo-Gerontology
| Research Institution | Keio University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
新井 康通 慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 講師 (20255467)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
IINUMA Toshimitsu 日本大学, 歯学部, 教授 (10246902)
OGUMA Yuko 慶應義塾大学, スポーツ医学研究センター, 准教授 (00255449)
HIRATA Takumi 慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 特任助教 (00383795)
HIROSE Nobuyoshi 慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 特別招聘教授 (90142421)
| Research Collaborator |
OSAWA Yusuke
ABE Yukiko
FUKUMOTO Motoko
KOBAYASHI Satomi
KAWASAKI Midori
SATO Ryohei
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-07-10 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | 超高齢者 / フレイル / 健康長寿 / 疫学研究 / 国際比較共同研究 / 国際共同研究 / コホート研究 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The Tokyo Oldest Old survey on Total Health (TOOTH) is a multidisciplinary study of the oldest old, those 85 years of age or older. The TOOTH is composed of three waves of comprehensive health research; the first wave was performed from 2008 to 2009, the second from 2011 to 2012, and the third from 2015 to 2016. We have collected longitudinal data relating to frailty, a major factor of disability among the oldest old. A total of 218 subjects, mean age 93.4±1.7 years, participated to the third wave. Cox hazard regression analyses revealed that IADL and grip power were negatively associated with the six-year mortality. Since effectively managing the rapid aging of society is a worldwide challenge, an international collaborative team has been organized consisting of representatives from the UK, New Zealand, the Netherlands and Japan. The Japanese representatives will manage the international comparative collaboration study of the dietary habits and oral health among the oldest old.