A Survey of Recovery Processes in Disaster Areas: Focusing on the Transmission of the Knowledge and Experiences of the Elderly
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15KT0092
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section特設分野
Research Field Neo-Gerontology
Research InstitutionDaito Bunka University
Principal Investigator
Yoko Fukui  大東文化大学, 経営学部, 講師 (90409615)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中野 紀和  大東文化大学, 経営学部, 教授 (80320084)
高桑 史子  首都大学東京, 人文科学研究科, 客員教授 (90289984)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKAKUWA Fumiko  首都大学東京, 人文科学研究科, 客員教授 (90289984)
Project Period (FY) 2015-07-10 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords災害の記憶 / 災害復興 / 高齢者 / 高齢化 / 生活知 / 災害遺構 / 記憶の継承 / 災害展示 / ネットワーク / 記憶 / 記録化 / 災害 / 自然災害
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we used participatory observation and interviews to examine the path to recovery for disaster areas in detail over time from the perspectives of their cultural and social backgrounds. We focused on the following three points: (1) What lifestyle do the residents imagine for themselves? (2) How do the elderly pass on their knowledge and experiences? (3) What are the problems with museum exhibitions concerning these disasters? We found that for (1), the residents in many disaster areas hope to regain their lives by accepting their past experiences, turning them into positives, and moving forward in their new lives; for (2), visualizing the experiences and knowledge of the elderly through regional cooperative works is vital for passing them on to the next generations, and for (3), many challenges remain in museum exhibitions concerning disasters, including who comes up with the concept, what will be shown, and to what purpose.