Reforming Social Infrastructure Basing on Aged Fishers as Prerequisite: Towards Establishing Companies of the Coast
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15KT0093
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section特設分野
Research Field Neo-Gerontology
Research InstitutionDaito Bunka University
Principal Investigator
Yamashita Haruko  大東文化大学, 経済学部, 教授 (50275822)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 工藤 貴史  東京海洋大学, 学術研究院, 准教授 (00293093)
Project Period (FY) 2015-07-10 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords高齢者漁業 / 新規漁業者 / 漁業センサス / 法人化 / 漁業継続 / 引退・廃業 / 技術伝承 / 技術継承 / 新湊漁協 / 桃の浦かき生産合同会社 / 遠洋漁業者 / 三厩漁協 / 平内漁協 / 高齢漁業者 / 自営漁業
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to find the way of reforming social infrastructure basing on aged fishers as prerequisite. While some fishers happily continued working or retired after planning their definite lifestyle afterwards, some fishers unwillingly continued or retired. In order to utilize aged fishers, there is an idea of establishing a “company of the coast” that functions as a social infrastructure where local information is shared. However, we could not find any precedent example. The other finding is the distribution morphology and the contribution of aged fishers in the fishing village. We analyzed 2013 Fishery Census to derive the trends such as many of the aged fishermen operate on their own or with their wives. There are certain fishing communities at the limit of subsistence. In order to make such communities continue fishery production, they have to accept new entrants from outside. Examples of the third party succession are found in Mie prefecture.