Effects of a new community formation to the elderly in the marginal depopulated village and a strategy for its maintenance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15KT0096
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section特設分野
Research Field Neo-Gerontology
Research InstitutionKansai University of Health Sciences
Principal Investigator
IWAI KEIKO  関西医療大学, 保健看護学部, 教授 (60342234)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 紀平 為子  関西医療大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (30225015)
原 希代  関西医療大学, 保健看護学部, 講師 (30776141)
相澤 慎太  関西医療大学, 保健医療学部, 講師 (60531259)
川添 英利子  関西医療大学, 保健看護学部, 助教 (90568396)
吉村 牧子  関西医療大学, 保健看護学部, 助教 (40717063)
Project Period (FY) 2015-07-10 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords限界集落 / 生活組織 / 生活維持 / エスノグラフィー / 高齢者 / 生活 / コミュニティー / 環境 / エンドオブライフ / 住み慣れた場所 / ソーシャルキャピタル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted an ethnographical research of residents in three rural areas where the aging rate was over 50%.The subjective well-being scores of the residents by the PGC moral scale were not low in all three regions.The three areas are inconvenient places for daily life. However, it is a lovable place to the people living for a long time. Their wish is to continue living there as much as possible.
In this study, we found that prevention of isolation helped the residents not to become frail state and that could assist the continuation of an independent life.Therefore, it is important to provide places and opportunities for residents to gather and to create intimate relationships where they can participate.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今回の調査で、限界集落で生活をしている高齢者の幸福感は高かった。しかしそれは高齢であっても自立した生活を継続できているといことと、同じ高齢の住民との互助によって支えられていた。以前の住民間の関係性を再構築していた地域では、その関係は家族のようであり、しかし束縛し合わない緩やかなつながりであり、後期高齢者7人で集落を維持している実態を調査できたことは、学術的にも意義があると考える。
今回、集落での生活を維持していくための要因や必要な支援を考察したが、これらのことは、高齢者個人には健康寿命の延伸、フレイルの予防、そして地域には互助のあり方のひとつの提言となると考え、社会的意義があると考える。