Mathematical analyses of self-similarity and long-range dependence observed in a plant's heating phenomenon
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15KT0101
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section特設分野
Research Field Mathematical Sciences in Search of New Cooperation
Research InstitutionIwate University
Principal Investigator
Ito Kikukatsu  岩手大学, 農学部, 教授 (50232434)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 川崎 秀二  岩手大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (10282922)
Project Period (FY) 2015-07-10 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords発熱現象 / 時系列解析 / 自己相似性 / 長期記憶過程 / 植物 / 数理科学 / 長期記憶性 / 自己相関性 / 発熱植物 / 混合Poisson分布 / Kolmogorov-Smirnov検定 / 平衡系と線形弾性力
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The spadix of skunk cabbage can generate and maintain an internal temperature of about 23oC even when the ambient air temperature drops below freezing. In the present study, we took the increment process of the temperature time series and consider it as an 'elastic' force that always tries to backlash its temperature to an intrinsic target temperature. Here, we proposed a mixed Poisson distribution for the model of the 'elastic' force, and our analyses resulted by Kolmogorov-Smirnov test showed that the proposed distribution is a plausible candidate of the model. Moreover, the parameters of the model well captured the linear behavior of the expectations of 'elastic' forces. Collectively, the linearity of the expected increments over displacements of temperatures indicated that the backlash could be considered as the elastic force of a spring as described by Fuch's law.