Singular statistics and computational algebraic analysis of machine learning models
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15KT0102
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section特設分野
Research Field Mathematical Sciences in Search of New Cooperation
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Tajima Shinichi  筑波大学, 数理物質系, 教授 (70155076)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小原 功任  金沢大学, 数物科学系, 准教授 (00313635)
照井 章  筑波大学, 数理物質系, 准教授 (80323260)
渋田 敬史  九州産業大学, 理工学部, 講師 (40648200)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Hasegawa Makoto  東京電機大学, 工学部, 教授 (80303171)
Project Period (FY) 2015-07-10 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords特異点 / アルゴリズム / semi-algebraic set / local Euler obstruction / Grothendieck residue / Samuel multiplicity / Matlis duality / 機械学習 / 特異統計 / 代数解析 / ホロノミーD-加群 / Bernstein-Sato イデアル / 多変数留数 / 最小消去多項式 / semi algebraic set / 局所コホモロジー / multiplicity / D-加群
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We study and analyze the singular statistical structure of machine learning models and investigate algorithms from the point of view of algebraic analysis. Main results of our research are (i) algorithms for computing reductions and Hilbert-Samuel multiplicities, (ii) an algorithm for computing Matlis duality of modules, (iii) exact eigenproblems, (iv) algorithms for computing Grothendieck local residues, (v) algorithms for computing b-functions and relevant holonomic D-modules via Poincare-Birkhoff-Witt algebra, (vi) an algorithm for computing the local Euler obstruction of a hypersurface.