Development of Molecular Dynamics Classification Theories for Life Science and Drug Design
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15KT0103
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section特設分野
Research Field Mathematical Sciences in Search of New Cooperation
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Yamashita Takefumi  東京大学, 先端科学技術研究センター, 特任准教授 (50615622)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 児玉 大樹  東京大学, 大学院数理科学研究科, 特任准教授 (40466826)
Project Period (FY) 2015-07-10 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords分子動力学シミュレーション / 分子生物学 / 数理科学 / 計算幾何学 / 時系列解析 / 分子シミュレーション / ダイナミクス変化 / 分子動力学 / タンパク質 / 分子ダイナミクス / 生体分子 / 分子設計 / エントロピー / 計算幾何 / 構造解析 / タンパク質-リガンド相互作用 / 解析理論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recently, advances in computer power have enabled large-scale molecular dynamics simulations of biomolecules. In this study, we introduced several methods to extract various dynamics features from molecular dynamics simulations based on mathematical techniques. For example, we showed that the skeletal core enabled us to remove the effect of apparent motion in the analysis. In addition, we demonstrated that the singular spectrum transformation could detect the motion mode change easily and automatically.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、最近の発展が目覚ましい分子動力学シミュレーションと数理科学的解析との融合を狙ったものである。実際に、skeletal coreや特異スペクトル変換の技術はこれまで検知できなかった生体分子の特徴を取り出すことに成功している。数理科学的手法で新たに解析できるようになった生体分子の特徴は、今後、生体分子の機能を解析したり医薬品を設計したりする基盤として役立つと考えられる。