Investigation of propagation mechanism of reaction-diffusion wave in heterogeneous media in vivo
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15KT0104
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section特設分野
Research Field Mathematical Sciences in Search of New Cooperation
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Ken-Ichi Nakamura  金沢大学, 数物科学系, 准教授 (40293120)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐藤 純  金沢大学, 新学術創成研究機構, 教授 (30345235)
長山 雅晴  北海道大学, 電子科学研究所, 教授 (20314289)
Project Period (FY) 2015-07-10 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords反応拡散系 / 進行波 / 分化の波 / 側方抑制
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In collaboration with mathematicians and experimental biologists, we construct a robust mathematical model of propagation of the wave of differentiation (or proneural wave) in the Drosophila visual center by combining reaction-diffusion and lateral inhibition. Numerical simulations of our model are consistent with experimental results and genetic analysis.