Dinamical neuronal modeling of insect navigation based on polarization vision
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15KT0106
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section特設分野
Research Field Mathematical Sciences in Search of New Cooperation
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
SAKURA MIDORI  神戸大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (60421989)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 太田 泰広  神戸大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (10213745)
福山 克司  神戸大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (60218956)
岡田 龍一  兵庫県立大学, 環境人間学部, 研究員 (20423006)
Research Collaborator HENZE Miriam J.  University of Queensland, QBI, 研究員
Project Period (FY) 2015-07-10 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsニューラルネットワーク / 昆虫 / 体内コンパス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is well known that many insects deduce their heading direction using polarized skylight. However, it is still unclear how the polarized skylight information, which forms complicate pattern in the sky and even heavily depending on solar azimuths and/or weather conditions, is coded by neural networks in the brain. In this study, we tried to clarify this by dynamical neural modeling using biological and astronomical data.
We first analyzed input manners of the polarized light information by a sensor map constructing from the morphological data of the polarized light-detecting area of the compound eye (DRA). Moreover, we tested the accuracy in orientation outputs of the neural network model constructed by the response properties of polarization-sensitive neurons in the brain.