| Project/Area Number |
15KT0107
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 特設分野 |
| Research Field |
Mathematical Sciences in Search of New Cooperation
| Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
Iwami Shingo 九州大学, 理学研究院, 准教授 (90518119)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
中岡 慎治 東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 派遣研究員 (30512040)
| Research Collaborator |
NAKAOKA SHINJI
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-07-10 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | 数理モデル型アプローチ / 定量的データ解析 / マルチスケールモデル / 多階層数理モデル / 偏微分方程式 / データ解析 / 数理モデル / 融合研究 / 構造化個体群モデル / ウイルス感染実験 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In the current era of antiviral drug therapy, combining multiple drugs is a primary approach for improving antiviral effects, reducing the doses of individual drugs, relieving the side effects of strong antiviral drugs, and preventing the emergence of drug-resistant viruses. Mathematical models of viral infection dynamics provide an ideal tool for this purpose. By combining the mathematical modeling of virus dynamics with drug combination theories, we could show the principles by which drug combinations yield a synergistic effect.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
現在、ウイルス感染症やがんなどの治療において、複数の薬剤を組み合わせる「多剤併用治療」が積極的に行われている。これは、治療効果の増幅に加えて、薬剤耐性の出現リスクや副作用、治療費の軽減を目的としている。しかし、これまでの薬剤組み合わせは、実験や治験の成果などを基に、経験的に行われてきた。本研究では、数理モデルを援用する事で、多剤併用治療の最適化を実現する理論を構築し、新しい薬学分野を開拓した。