Elucidation of insulin signal transduction mechanism with mathematical analysis of network dynamics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15KT0108
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section特設分野
Research Field Mathematical Sciences in Search of New Cooperation
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Matsuzaki Fumiko  九州大学, 生体防御医学研究所, 助教 (10631773)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 今井 哲郎  東京情報大学, 看護学部, 研究員 (10436173)
宇田 新介  九州大学, 生体防御医学研究所, 准教授 (20599609)
久保田 浩行  九州大学, 生体防御医学研究所, 教授 (40376603)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MATSUMOTO Masaki  九州大学, 生体防御医学研究所・プロテオミクス分野, 准教授 (60380531)
Project Period (FY) 2015-07-10 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsインスリン情報伝達機構 / リン酸化プロテオミクス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, we focused on insulin signal transduction to see this phenomenon and its dynamic characteristics as completely as we could. Phosphoproteomics of time series liver samples taken during a four-hour period after insulin treatment was performed and the data were analyzed using statistical, infomatics and mathematical approaches. As a result, the dynamics of an insulin signaling transduction network with around 10,000 nodes representing protein phosphorylation, and its relation to various biological function were revealed. Furthermore, ordinary differential equation models among insulin, insulin signaling molecules and other protein phosphorylation were built on a large scale and the dynamics of the entire insulin signaling transduction network were characterized quantitatively.