Kinetic modeling and multiscale mechanism in collective behaviors of microorganisms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15KT0110
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section特設分野
Research Field Mathematical Sciences in Search of New Cooperation
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
Yasuda Shugo  兵庫県立大学, シミュレーション学研究科, 准教授 (70456797)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 青木 一生  京都大学, 工学研究科, 名誉教授 (10115777)
西畑 伸也  東京工業大学, 情報理工学院, 教授 (80279299)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAMAMOTO Ryoichi  京都大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (10263401)
Project Period (FY) 2015-07-10 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords自己組織化 / 走化性バクテリア / 運動論 / メゾスコピック / 計算生物学 / 計算科学 / 数理生物学 / マルチスケール / 数理科学 / 微生物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We carried out numerical and theoretical studies on the traveling wave and aggregation of bacteria, which are fundamental problems in the cluster formation dynamics, based on a kinetic chemotaxis model.
In the traveling wave problem, we theoretically obtained a dispersion relation of the population traveling wave of bacteria and numerically uncovered the variety of traveling wave solutions. In the aggregation problem, we theoretically obtained a linear instability condition, under which the bacteria create patterns from a uniform constant state. We also developed a new mesoscopic simulation method, i.e., a Monte Carlo simulation for chemotactic bacteria. The accuracy and validity of the Monte Carlo method has been established throughout comparisons of theoretical and experimental results.
This study fundamentally contributes to establishing a new academic research field, i.e., the study of active fluids.