Project/Area Number |
15KT0112
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 特設分野 |
Research Field |
Mathematical Sciences in Search of New Cooperation
Research Institution | Tokyo University of Science |
Principal Investigator |
IKEGUCHI TOHRU 東京理科大学, 工学部情報工学科, 教授 (30222863)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
酒井 憲司 東京農工大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 教授 (40192083)
島田 裕 埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 助教 (50734414)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-07-10 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 数理農学 / 非線形科学 / 同期現象 / 数理モデル / 隔年結実現象 / 共通ノイズ同期 / 相互結合同期 / 非線形振動子 / カオス / パワースペクトル / 一斉開花現象 / 振動子 / リソースバジェットモデル |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this research project is to consruct a basic framework of "math-agro science," which treats several unresolved issues in the field of agriculture by using methodologies of mathematical science. In particular, in this project, we resolve an issue of synchronization in plants, which is called "alternate bearing." The alternate bearing is a synchronization of fruit bearing in which the volumes of product increases or decreases every two years. In this project, this phenomenon is modeled by applying the theory of common noise synchronization phenomenon of nonlinear oscillators. The results clearly show that the proposed models can reproduce the alternate bearing and synchronization, which indecates that using the proposed framework in this project, we can analyze and control the alternate bearing and synchronization.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本課題の学術的意義は,数理科学の力を用いて農学における種々の課題を解決しようとする新しい枠組みである「数理農学」を構築するところにある.また,農学は非常に重要な実学の一分野であり,例えば,我々の食生活と直接につながるなど,本分野における種々の課題はまさに社会的な意義を有している.本研究課題では,種々の解決すべき課題の中でも特に,植物の隔年結実現象に着目した.その際,非線形振動子の同期現象に関する理論を適用することで,植物の隔年結実現象のカラクリを解明しようとしている.本課題では,隔年結実現象の数理モデル以外の多様な非線形力学系に対しても検討しており,この意味で本課題は学術的意義を有している.