Influence by climate change on Japanese rice production during last 110 years
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15KT0113
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section特設分野
Research Field Food Cycle Research
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
KATO TOMOMICHI  北海道大学, 農学研究院, 助教 (60392958)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 齋藤 陽子  北海道大学, 農学研究院, 講師 (30520796)
増冨 祐司  茨城大学, 農学部, 准教授 (90442699)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MASUTOMI YUJI  茨城大学, 農学部, 准教授 (90442699)
Project Period (FY) 2015-07-10 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords気候変動 / 作物収量 / 作物モデル / 主要作物 / テレコネクション / 気候モード / 水稲 / 窒素感受性 / 機械化 / MATSIRO / 投入労働時間 / 主要作付け品種 / 光合成 / 成長速度 / CO2濃度 / 施肥 / 栽培管理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Under the high pressure on the further improvement of food production, there is a need for investigating the influence by climate change on crop production for the past time )IPCC, 2014). The insight from the historical analysis will also help our future plan on food security. Therefore, we have made the comprehensive investigation on the influence by climate change on rice production via the combination of aggregation of agricultural statistical data for 110 years for each prefecture, and collection of experiment data of crop breeding test, and crop model simulation.