Sustainable use of fertilizer in terms of resource scarcity: Possible cultivation of soybean independent of biological nitrogen fixation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15KT0114
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section特設分野
Research Field Food Cycle Research
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Saito Masanori  東北大学, 農学研究科, 教授 (40355079)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 内田 晋  茨城大学, 農学部, 准教授 (30631014)
田島 亮介  東北大学, 農学研究科, 助教 (60530144)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HAYASHI Kiyotada  (独)農研機構, 農業環境変動研究センター, 上席研究員 (40355475)
Project Period (FY) 2015-07-10 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsダイズ / 根粒窒素固定 / リン / LCA / 資源枯渇 / 肥料 / 窒素 / 土壌 / ライフサイクルアセスメント / コンポスト / 窒素固定 / 栽培 / リン肥料
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Soybean depends their nitrogen nutrition on biological nitrogen fixation of root nodules, for which much phosphorus is required. However, phosphorus is concerned about its resource depletion. In terms of resource scarcity of phosphorus, we explore a possible less-phosphorus cultivation of soybean by using non-nodulating line of soybean. In a soil with low phosphorus fertility, when much nitrogen fertilizer was supplied, yield of non-nodulating soybean was comparable with that of normal nodulating cultivar of soybean. Environmental impact analysis of these cultivation process showed that the environmental impacts (global warming, eutrophication, resource scarcity) in non-nodulating soybean cultivation was comparable or rather smaller than those in nodulating soybean cultivation. These suggests it may be possible to cultivate soybean with less environmental loads using non-nodulating line of soybean.