Accumulation of copper and zinc in organic farming soils and their food and environmental impacts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15KT0116
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section特設分野
Research Field Food Cycle Research
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
Hashimoto Yohey  東京農工大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (80436899)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 豊田 剛己  東京農工大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 教授 (30262893)
Research Collaborator Sato Erika
Fukunaga Ayako
Project Period (FY) 2015-07-10 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsリン / 銅 / 亜鉛 / 土壌 / 有機農業
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this study was to investigate P, Cu and Zn accumulation and their chemical species in soils where swine manure compost has been repeatedly applied. Zinc and Cu in swime manure compost occurred mainly in the fractions extracted by water and nitric acid. The continual application of swine manure compost remarkably increased P, Cu and Zn concentration in soils. Phosphorus in soils was mainly associated with iron oxides. Zinc was mainly associated with phyllosilicates (e.g., kaolinite).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
豚ふん堆肥を長期に施用することによって、土壌のリン・銅・亜鉛の濃度が増加することが確認された。銅と亜鉛に関しては、一部が水に溶解する形態として存在することも確認されたことから、条件によっては農地からこれらの元素が流出する可能性がある。豚ふん堆肥ならびに豚ふん堆肥に含まれる、リンと亜鉛の化学形態を分子分光分析を導入して明らかにした点は、学術面での成果といえる。