Influence of gases produced from aerobic fermentation of biomass on plant growth
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15KT0117
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section特設分野
Research Field Food Cycle Research
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Nobuhide  信州大学, 学術研究院繊維学系, 教授 (40377651)
Project Period (FY) 2015-07-10 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsバイオマスの好気性発酵 / 発酵ガスによる植物成長促進 / 発酵ガス中のアンモニア抑制 / 木質バイオマス / 好気性発酵 / CO2施肥 / 植物成長促進 / 微生物 / PGPR / シロイヌナズナ / 高CO2濃度 / バイオマスの好気性発酵によるCO2供給 / 異なる窒素源による発酵への影響把握
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims at establishment of technology for greatly promoting plant growth in greenhouses by supplying gases including CO2 and other volatile substances produced from aerobic fermentation of biomass.
This study demonstrated that the growth of Arabidopsis thaliana seedlings was significantly promoted by the gases produced from aerobic fermentation of Larch shavings mixed with the fermented chiken manure and some microorganism sources. Also, it has been found that the growth-promoting effect depends upon the kind of microorganism source used, and it was indicated that volatile substances other than CO2 contributed to the plant growth promotion.