The proliferation of private certification programs concerning food production
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15KT0118
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section特設分野
Research Field Food Cycle Research
Research InstitutionNagoya University (2019)
Osaka University (2015-2018)
Principal Investigator
Naiki Yoshiko  名古屋大学, 環境学研究科, 教授 (90313064)
Project Period (FY) 2015-07-10 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords認証 / プライベート・レジーム / 持続可能性 / 漁業認証 / 認証制度 / プライベート・スタンダード / サステナビリティ / 水産養殖 / エコラベル / プラベート・レジーム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research addresses the regulatory fragmentation of private governance structure and competition among existing private certification programs. In particular, this research considers aquaculture production and sustainability certification in Vietnam, involving three sub-questions: (1) a question of whether regulatory fragmentation is an issue in Vietnam and, if so, to what extent; (2) a question of how existing certification programs in Vietnam can increase the number of certificates and expand their certification business; (3) a question of how small local producers can make use of certification programs for their sustainable production.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の意義としては、ベトナムの事例から、アジアにおける認証制度の乱立状況の実態が、養殖魚という分野に限ってであるが明らかになったことである。持続可能な食における認証制度の乱立状況は、欧米の小売業が主導となって形成されており、ベトナム国内やアジア市場に認証を取得した製品を販売するところまで進展していないのが現状である。SDGsの実施をめぐり、持続可能なサプライチェーンの確保が重要性を増す中で、認証制度の利用が国内やアジアの市場のローカル需要と絡んだ関係で発展していくことが望まれる。