Socio-hydrological investigation of mitigations for agricultural-origin water pollution
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15KT0120
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section特設分野
Research Field Food Cycle Research
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
NAKAGAWA Kei  長崎大学, 水産・環境科学総合研究科(環境), 教授 (90315135)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 渡辺 貴史  長崎大学, 水産・環境科学総合研究科(環境), 教授 (50435468)
Project Period (FY) 2015-07-10 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords硝酸性窒素 / 地下水汚染 / 窒素負荷ポテンシャル / GIS(地理情報システム)
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study considered strategies to enhance compatibility between mitigating groundwater pollution and promoting the agricultural/livestock industry from both scientific and social perspectives. We investigated spatial and temporal changes in groundwater pollution from the beginning of the problem to the present and investigated stakeholder's awareness and responses to the pollution problem. The following two topics were considered: 1) elucidation of the spatiotemporal structure of pollution, and 2) elucidation of the awareness and response to groundwater pollution. We found that although the supply of nitrogen to groundwater is decreasing, the nitrate concentration remains high in areas near the pollution source. Alongside measures to reduce nitrogen load as people's responses to pollution levels changed, the remaining approaches required to solve the pollution problem were clarified.