An Analysis of Forms of Conflicts and Conflict Resolution Strategies in Ladakh, Western Tibet Today
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15KT0124
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section特設分野
Research Field Conflict Studies
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
IRIMOTO Takashi  北海道大学, 文学研究科, 名誉教授 (50124227)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山田 孝子  金沢星稜大学, 人文学部, 教授 (20293839)
Project Period (FY) 2015-07-10 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords紛争 / 紛争解決 / チベット / ラダック
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examines the historical background of conflicts and conflict resolution strategies in Ladakh. Buddhist Ladakhis have sought world support in dealing with Muslims in Kashmir and Pakistan, and in dealing with China, through strengthening their solidarity with the now-globalized Tibetan Buddhism, headed by the Dalai Lama XIV, an internationally recognized Nobel Peace Prize winner and a symbol of nonviolence. At the same time, Ladakhis are developing multifaceted conflict resolution strategies, i.e., ethical-, cultural- , and institutional strategies, toward a multiethnic and multi-religious coexistence while aiming at keeping their traditional culture and identity as Ladakhis. As a result, these conflict resolution strategies effectively function for achieving peace among the multiethnic and multi-religious peoples of Ladakh.