War Monuments in Former Soviet Countries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15KT0125
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section特設分野
Research Field Conflict Studies
Research InstitutionShimane University (2018-2019)
The University of Shimane (2016-2017)
Tohoku University (2015)
Principal Investigator
MAEDA Shiho  島根大学, 学術研究院人文社会科学系, 准教授 (70455616)
Project Period (FY) 2015-07-10 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords記念碑 / ソ連 / 戦争記憶 / プロパガンダ / 愛国主義 / ロシア / イメージ / ナショナル・アイデンティティ / 社会主義 / 指導者像 / ミュージアム / 女性 / 戦争 / 記憶 / ソヴィエト / ナショナリティ / ソ連文化 / ナショナリズム / 第二次世界大戦
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this project is to research and analyse condition of war memorial, especially war monument on German-Soviet War in former republics of the Soviet Union and consider mechanism of patriotism from the viewpoint of Cultural History. It is hard for defeated country Japan to understand hegemonic postwar ideology. Victorious total war memorial became base of national identity. North-east Asian countries - Russia, Mongolia, Chine, North Korea inherited Soviet propaganda strategy which evoked patriotism among people, therefore, it is important to make memorial studies on Soviet war propaganda. This is comparative study of Soviet war memorial and present condition in former Soviet Union.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
以前からの調査も合わせ、旧ソ連15か国全てに対して、現地調査・資料収集に入ることができた。特に戦争記念碑の実態を確認し、写真撮影をして、記録した。こうした包括的な調査は世界に例がなく、ソ連崩壊以降の撤去・再建のため、姿を消しつつある戦争記憶を記録した点で、史料としての価値が高い。ソ連の記念碑のコンセプト・技術は旧・現社会主義圏にも広がっており、それらの地域への調査を行うことで、広域な地域を比較検討する材料を揃えた。さらに、戦争記念碑の「想像の共同体」形成への寄与の在り方、地域性や様式の現地化を検討することで、新たな理論的枠組みを構築し、日本社会に異文化理解の足掛かりを提供しうるものである。