Potentiality and limitations of participatory approaches: an analysis through the forest conflict in Java, Indonesia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15KT0127
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section特設分野
Research Field Conflict Studies
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
MASUDA Misa  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 教授 (70192747)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 志賀 薫  国立研究開発法人森林研究・整備機構, 四国支所, 主任研究員 (80726125)
Research Collaborator OTA Masahiko  九州工業大学, 学習教育センター, 准教授 (80752279)
ONDA Nariaki  九州大学, 持続可能な社会のための決断科学センター, 講師 (70800655)
Project Period (FY) 2015-07-10 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsインドネシア / 国有林 / 東ジャワ州 / 林業公社 / 違法伐採 / 森林開墾 / ジャワ島 / 参加型森林管理 / Tectona grandis / 東ジャワ / 開墾 / 共同森林管理 / ジャワ / 森林官 / 研修 / PHBM / LMDH
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed at evaluating the joint forest management policy named PHBM, which was introduced to Java, Indonesia after widely spread forest devastation in the early 2000s. We focused on a forest management unit of the State Forest Corporation (SFC) in the teak (Tectona grandis) plantation areas as the study site, and conducted forest management data collection and household survey. For the latter purpose, we selected Village W with a highest score in the evaluation by the SFC and Village B with a lowest score, and conducted interviews to randomly selected households using semi-structured questionnaires. The tentative result suggested that PHBM did not continue in deterrent effect against forest encroachment and relatively smooth implementation of PHBM in Village W was derived from the location near by forest administration facilities and depopulation in younger generations.