Exposure to chronic violence due to armed conflicts and community resilience among students and young adults
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15KT0128
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section特設分野
Research Field Conflict Studies
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
SEINO Kaoruko  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 講師 (10508336)
Project Period (FY) 2015-07-10 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords紛争 / 暴力 / 食糧欠乏
Outline of Final Research Achievements
High prevalence of mental health disorders, injuries and risks of non-communicable diseases are concerned among young adults who are exposed to chronic violence in armed-conflict areas and post-conflict areas. The objective of this study was to show the prevalence of violence in different settings (at home, school and community) at post armed conflict areas and to examine relating individual and community living environmental factors. We conducted field surveys at schools in Kabul Afghanistan about during armed-conflict experiences and disease prevention practices and in Hue Vietnam about violence, school bullying and living environment and compiled related indicators to community violent resilience in post-conflict area (demographic, socioeconomic, residential, attitude justifying violence, healthcare utilization, injury and disease prevention knowledge and attitude, parental relationships, sense of belongings to the community, community involvement).