Coverage of conflict by the behind and the factors behind the coverage
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15KT0129
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section特設分野
Research Field Conflict Studies
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Hawkins Virgil  大阪大学, 国際公共政策研究科, 准教授 (10511040)
Research Collaborator BAHADOR Babak
SOLOMON Hussein
Project Period (FY) 2015-07-10 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsメディア / 紛争 / 報道 / 国際報道 / アジェンダ・セッティング / アジェンダ・ビルディング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project analysed and compared the coverage of conflict in several countries, making findings regarding the factors behind which conflicts are covered and which are not, as well as common factors linking the media organizations in those countries. It found, as expected, that national/political interest of the ‘home’ country is a key factor linking the cases, but there were considerable variations in how this was manifested in each case. It found that factors identified with the coverage of countries in general, such as trade levels and the prominence of the country in question were not significant factors linked to the coverage. Nor was the scale of the conflict measured by its death toll. Finally, the study identified cases of cross-border intermedia agenda-setting.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
多くの武力紛争がほとんど報道の対象になっていない中、どの紛争がどのようなきっかけ・要因で報道されるようになるのか、そしてなぜ多くの紛争に対して報道しないことを決断するのか。本研究ではこの問題を解明することにした。学術的意義としては、ある紛争、国、現象が報道の対象となる要因は十分に解明されていないからである。メディア学のみならず、アジェンダ・セッティング、またはアジェンダ・ビルディングの分野に貢献できる研究となる。社会的意義としては、報道されない紛争は人道支援や和平に向けた外交努力の対象になりにくい。紛争とその被害をとめるためにも報道の重要な役割がある。