The Frozen Conflicts: Seeking the Prevention and Active Peace
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15KT0132
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section特設分野
Research Field Conflict Studies
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
HIROSE Yoko  慶應義塾大学, 総合政策学部(藤沢), 教授 (30348841)
Project Period (FY) 2015-07-10 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords凍結された紛争 / 未承認国家 / 分断国家 / 東西対立 / 勢力圏 / ハイブリッド戦争 / 歴史認識 / 代理戦争 / 地政学 / パワーゲーム / グランド・ストラテジー / 狭間の政治学 / 安全保障のジレンマ / 民族共存 / 沿ドニエストル問題 / 共同経済活動 / 帝国 / 連邦制 / ナゴルノ・カラバフ紛争 / ナショナリズム / ガバナンス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examined how "frozen conflicts" begin and continue, considered strategies for preventing their occurrence, and investigated the feasibility of implementing those strategies.
The research found that failure to recognize the importance of the historical backgrounds of frozen conflicts is a major factor in preventing their resolution. The diplomatic strategies of major powers have important impacts, as well. For example, frozen conflicts originating in the former Soviet Union have been resolved by Russia's Grand Strategy; similarly, many frozen conflicts in the world began during either the Cold War or the subsequent East-West confrontation structure. Frozen conflicts have multilayered effects on both the internal and foreign affairs of the parties involved. These effects extend to nearby countries, and thus to international politics.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
「凍結された紛争」は、熱戦でないことから国際社会の注目や優先順位も低くなりがちであるが、多くの国の内政・外交に影響を与えるものであり、解決が困難であるにもかかわらず、その対策は急務である。最善の対策を考えるためには、「凍結された紛争」の実情を包括的に検討し、政策立案に繋げてゆく必要がある。そのため、より多くの地域の「凍結された紛争」を包括的に捉え、その発生や状況の固定化の経緯、問題の所在などをより一般化して明示し、またその研究成果を一般の方々や政策担当者にお伝えすることは、世界の本質的な平和を実現するために、極めて大きな学術的意義、社会的意義があると考える。