An analysis of opinion polarization on social media
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15KT0133
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section特設分野
Research Field Conflict Studies
Research InstitutionRissho University
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Hitoshi  立正大学, 経営学部, 教授 (70328574)
Research Collaborator Ogawa Yuki
Project Period (FY) 2015-07-10 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords世論形成 / 規範 / 互恵性 / 協力の進化 / ソーシャルメディア / エージェントシミュレーション / 世論の分断化 / 互恵的協力 / 社会シミュレーション / 集団極性化 / 規範の進化 / シミュレーション / 世論形成モデル / 極化現象 / 沈黙の螺旋
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study clarified the actual condition of the segmentation of public opinion on social media. The study analyzed whether or not the news audience is fragmented in the Japanese Twitter-sphere and found that there is no fragmentation in the main media. Moreover, the study explored how the conflict and coexistence of the social norm occur was analyzed using the agent-based simulation. The results show that strict norms are necessary for the early stage of the coevolution process of norms and cooperation, and that there is a transition process in which tolerant norms gradually permeate society.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ソーシャルメディアの発展により既存の社会集団を越えたコミュニケーションが一般化しつつある中で、世論の分断がソーシャルメディア上で実際の起こっているのかを大量のTwitterデータの分析を通じて検証した。また世論や社会規範がいかなるメカニズムで形成され進化していくのかをシミュレーション技術を用いて分析して、社会規範が進化する過程を明らかにできた。この知見は新たな情報共有スペースにおける制度設計などへの応用が期待できる。