A Study of the Appropriateness and Usefulness of Hybrid Peacebuilding in Asia: Fusion of Statebuilding and Community Formation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15KT0134
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section特設分野
Research Field Conflict Studies
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Uesugi Yuji  早稲田大学, 国際学術院, 教授 (20403610)
Project Period (FY) 2015-07-10 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords紛争研究 / 紛争解決 / 平和構築 / 民主化 / 治安部門改革 / アジア / 安定化 / 国家建設
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The study clarified a new challenge of hybrid peacebuilding, which is advocated by the West, when it was applied to the context in Asia. It discussed ways to overcome the binary understanding of the local community and the international community, and highlighted the complexity that involved in both local and international communities. Some groups in the local community would accept the values and institutions that the West advocates, while some elements in the international community would resist to the ideas proposed by the West.
It also verified that most of the challenges associated with the security sector reform and democratization were caused not by the resistance of non-Western local community against the Western values and institutions, but rather they were the result of inherent contradictions of statebuilding, through which an effective centralized state and a democracy would be pursued simultaneously.