Deterrence by Denial: Avoiding Conflict in the Age of Interdependence and Nationalism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15KT0135
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section特設分野
Research Field Conflict Studies
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Ueki Chikako  早稲田大学, 国際学術院(アジア太平洋研究科), 教授 (50460043)
Project Period (FY) 2015-07-10 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords抑止 / 安全保障 / 国際政治学 / 国際関係 / 抑止論 / ナショナリズム / 紛争研究 / 戦争予防 / 相互依存
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research examined situations surrounding and problems associated with conventional deterrence by denial. The study found difficulties of conventional deterrence of small scale conflicts stemming from asymmetry of interests at stake. The study suggested, in conflicts over territories of relatively low strategical value, there could be a phenomenon similar to a “stability-instability paradox” associated with a MAD (mutually assured destruction) situation. The study observed contradicting perceptions among the security policy community. Despite difficulties associated with deterrence, practitioners viewed deterrence as less costly and signals easy to communicate.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
離島をめぐる紛争が懸念されている。この紛争を防ぐには抑止することが重要である。本研究は通常兵力による拒否的抑止が抱える問題点などを離島をめぐる小規模紛争や、第3者が紛争に軍事介入する場合に焦点を当てて検討した。新たな状況に合わせて抑止の概念を整理した上で、安全保障実務者の認識を探った意義は大きい。実務者には抑止が容易で相手に対する意思の伝達も適正に行える、という認識が見られた。しかし、事例研究では、互いの意図が正しく伝達できているということは確認できなかった。中国では拒否的抑止の考え方は、一般的に知られていないという実態もあった。これらを踏まえて、実際の政策に反映させていくことが重要である。