Research on the resource conflict around the landlocked countries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15KT0136
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section特設分野
Research Field Conflict Studies
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
Miyawaki Noboru  立命館大学, 政策科学部, 教授 (50289336)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山本 武彦  早稲田大学, 政治経済学術院, 名誉教授 (10210535)
浦部 浩之  獨協大学, 国際教養学部, 教授 (30306477)
玉井 雅隆  東北公益文科大学, 公益学部, 准教授 (60707462)
平川 幸子  早稲田大学, 留学センター, 准教授(任期付) (80570176)
上久保 誠人  立命館大学, 政策科学部, 教授 (80571075)
湯浅 剛  広島市立大学, 付置研究所, 教授 (80758748)
Project Period (FY) 2015-07-10 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords資源 / 資源通過 / エネルギー / 内陸国の罠 / 民主化 / 少数民族 / 接続性 / パイプライン / 民主主義 / 民族問題 / 内陸国 / OSCE / 民族 / 石油 / 呪い / 資源の呪い / ガス / モンゴル / 中央アジア / ロシア / 通過 / 政治 / LNG
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study shows the couclusion that connectivity should be improved to promote freer movement and trade. This will contribute to more balanced trade with big power, constituting the situation of mutual assured dependence. In the economic security, For example, the Mongolian enervator of improving food security will be regarded as a hopeful model of neutral economic diplomacy for strong economic security, which is regarded as the first step to the new balanced order.In terms of continuous, balanced economic diplomacy for landlocked countries, strong ties with neighouring countries should be kept and enhanced. This should be perceived as economic diplomacy in which partners should create an economic network and consortium for freer trade,preventing from the so-called trap of landlocked area.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現代の紛争の中でも資源紛争ほど人類に大きな影を落とした紛争はない。資源配分における当事者意識の覚醒は、民主主義の産物でもある。民主主義諸国を通過するエネルギー資源をめぐって、国内の既存の民族紛争と資源が「情報」を通じて結合し、資源通過の費用が国内の民族間対立と連動して争点化する。2つの仮説をもとに学際的な研究体制により新規性・独自性の高い体系的研究を行い、「内陸国の罠」概念を中心に学際的な知的プラットフォームを形成した。