Project/Area Number |
15KT0137
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 特設分野 |
Research Field |
Conflict Studies
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo (2016-2017) Institute of Developing Economies, Japan External Trade Organization (2015) |
Principal Investigator |
Sakamoto Takuto 東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 准教授 (40456182)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
武内 進一 東京外国語大学, 現代アフリカ地域研究センター, 教授 (60450459)
佐川 徹 慶應義塾大学, 文学部(三田), 助教 (70613579)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
SAGAWA Toru 慶應義塾大学, 文学部, 助教 (70613579)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-07-10 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 紛争 / アフリカ / マルチエージェント・シミュレーション / 土地 / 平和構築 / 牧畜民 / 衛星画像 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This project focused on a crucial process of armed conflict in contemporary Africa: how local conflicts such as land disputes, which are widely observed--almost endemic--in the region, often turn into state-level massive violence such as civil wars. In a rare multidisciplinary collaboration among an international relations scholar, an anthropologist, and an area specialist, we extensively analyzed this ‘micro-macro nexus’ of African conflict with combined application of agent-based simulation and field research. The three-year collaboration produced a large volume of academic work including refereed research articles, which shed light on the multi-layered nature of contemporary African conflicts from a variety of perspectives.