Control of light-driven fast internal rotation in crystalline molecular gyroscopes: Theoretical design, synthesis, and measurement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15KT0138
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section特設分野
Research Field Transition State Control
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Kanno Manabu  東北大学, 理学研究科, 助教 (30598090)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 瀬高 渉  首都大学東京, 都市環境科学研究科, 准教授 (60321775)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KONO HIROHIKO  東北大学, 大学院理学研究科, 教授 (70178226)
Project Period (FY) 2015-07-10 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords遷移状態 / 結晶 / 動的機能分子 / ナノテクノロジー / テラヘルツ波 / 分子動力学計算
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Beyond the limitations of conventional transition-state studies focusing on small molecular systems in a gas or solution, we have developed a control method for transition states of chemical reactions or molecular motions in a solid (crystal). Crystalline molecular gyroscopes have an aromatic ring (rotor) encased in an exterior framework (stator) and the ring rotates around the bond axis that bridges the rotor and stator. Manipulating the fast internal rotation in molecular gyroscopes will give birth to novel optical materials. We successfully reproduced the crystal structures of molecular gyroscopes with a polar rotor and a cage-like stator, and theoretically evaluated their rotational barriers. We also performed the simulations of thermally induced and light-driven internal rotations in the molecular gyroscopes and found that continuous rotation can be achieved in several ns after the initiation of exposure to infrared lasers.