Regulation of the transition states of the enzymes for alkane production by controlling their conformational fluctuations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15KT0139
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section特設分野
Research Field Transition State Control
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Arai Munehito  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 教授 (90302801)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 林 勇樹  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 助教 (90444059)
Project Period (FY) 2015-07-10 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsタンパク質 / 酵素反応 / 分子動力学 / NMR / バイオエネルギー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recent advances in protein chemistry have revealed that global conformational change of an enzyme is closely related to formation of the transition state and thus constitutes the rate-determining step in an enzyme reaction. Here, using two enzymes, acyl-ACP reductase (AAR) and aldehyde-deformylating oxygenase (ADO), which are indispensable for biofuel production, we detected conformational fluctuations of enzymes by molecular dynamics simulations (theory) and NMR relaxation measurements (experiment). We then searched for residues essential for controlling conformational fluctuations of the enzymes. Introduction of mutations at these residues resulted in changes of activities, indicating that regulation of the transition state of an enzyme is possible by such mutations. We also performed comprehensive mutational analysis including alanine-scanning mutagenesis on AAR and ADO by making more than 600 mutants and succeeded in identifying the residues important for controlling activities.