Transition state analysis of [2+2] cycloaddition-retroelectrocyclization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15KT0140
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section特設分野
Research Field Transition State Control
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Michinobu Tsuyoshi  東京工業大学, 物質理工学院, 准教授 (80421410)
Project Period (FY) 2015-07-10 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsクリックケミストリー / [2+2]付加環化 / ドナーアクセプター構造
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Click chemistry is a highly efficient addition reaction. In this study, [2+2] cycloaddition-retroelectrocyclization between electron-rich alkynes and electron-deficient alkenes was investigated. Reaction mechanism and product structures were studied in terms of the steric and electronic factors of the reactants. Also, the donor-acceptor products showed potent redox activities and intense charge-transfer bands. These features were successfully applied to thin film devices, such as photovoltaic cells, and specific metal ion sensors.