Transition-state-based Design of Catalytic Hydration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15KT0141
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section特設分野
Research Field Transition State Control
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Naka Hiroshi  名古屋大学, 物質科学国際研究センター, 助教 (70431517)
Research Collaborator IWATSUKI Toshiki  名古屋大学, 大学院理学研究科, 大学院生
KANDA Tomoya  名古屋大学, 大学院理学研究科, 大学院生
BANNO Tomomi  名古屋大学, 大学院理学研究科, 大学院生
Project Period (FY) 2015-07-10 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords有機化学 / 水和反応 / 触媒 / 遷移状態 / ケトン / カルボン酸 / アミド / アセタール / エステル / ニトリル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present work revealed the structures and energies of transition states in the cobalt porphyrin-catalyzed hydration of alkynes by means of DFT calculations. Based on the knowledge acquired in the theoretical calculations, a fluorinated cobalt porphyrin complex was designed and found to serve as an effective catalyst for the hydroalkoxylation of alkynes and one-pot conversion of alkynes into various compounds.