A transition state of biologically relevant Fe hydride: Reactivity studies in a protein cavity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15KT0144
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section特設分野
Research Field Transition State Control
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Onoda Akira  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (60366424)
Research Collaborator Hayashi Takashi  大阪大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (20222226)
Himiyama Tomoki
Tachikawa Kengo
Aoki Ayumi
Project Period (FY) 2015-07-10 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsバイオハイブリッド触媒 / 人工金属酵素 / 鉄ヒドリド / 水素化 / 鉄バイオ触媒 / 水素化反応
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A structurally well-defined protein scaffold will provide a platform to build an artificial metalloenzymes with a designed outer coordination environment capable of accelerating important chemical transformation. To generate a [FeFe]-hydrogenase model, an H2-evolving diiron complex with a bridging dithiolate ligand was covalently embedded within a nitrobindin cavity formed by a robust beta-barrel structure. Nearby the diiron site, an amide moiety was introduced using azadithiolate ligand and then positioning a proton shuttling residue was positioned by Glu at the residue 100. The diiron catalyst with the proton shuttle provides the highest photocatalytic evolution activity at pH 4. We here demonstrate that the approach unifying a synthetic metal catalyst and the structurally well-designed protein scaffold has immense potentials in proton shuttle during the catalysis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
エネルギー・環境問題の克服が世界的に求められる中、環境負荷低減、資源的に豊富な元素の利用、光エネルギーの利用、を達成した上で、有用物質を高効率に変換する触媒開拓が必須である。オレフィン、イミン、カルボニルの水素化反応の均一系触媒が多数開発されているが、多くは貴金属錯体のため、資源的に豊富な金属への移行を目指す必要がある。本研究では、水を水素源、かつ光エネルギー利用し、Feヒドリドを活性種にもつFeバイオ触媒を開発した。第二配位圏にアザ部位、またプロトンシャトルとなるアミノ酸残基を適切な位置に導入することによって、水素発生の活性向上を達成しており、有機物の水素化反応への展開につながる成果である。