Transition State Control of Supramolecular Polymerization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15KT0145
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section特設分野
Research Field Transition State Control
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Haino Takeharu  広島大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (80253053)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) IKEDA Toshiaki  広島大学, 大学院理学研究科, 助教 (40560363)
Research Collaborator HIRANO Kyohei
ADACHI Hiroaki
TAKAYAMA Midori
Project Period (FY) 2015-07-10 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords超分子ポリマー / 協同的自己集合 / 超分子化学 / ナノ構造
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Considerable research attention has been devoted to create well functionalized materials based on supramolecular assemblies. One of the grand challenges in the supramolecular assemblies is to regulate polydispersity. Achieving supramolecular living polymerization requires a cooperative self-assembly that involves two assembly regimes with distinct association constants. We developed planar π-conjugated molecules that cooperatively assemble with the assistance of dipole-dipole interaction, van der Waals interaction and Pt-Pt interactions. In the course of study for the monomer with the Pt-Pt interaction, a living polymerization is realized. Our study demonstrated that dipole-dipole interactions, van der Waals interactions and Pt-Pt interaction can drive the cooperative assembly of planar π-conjugated molecules.