Experimental evolution of Saccharomyces cerevisiae
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15KT0147
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section特設分野
Research Field Constructive Systems Biology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Nakaoka Shinji  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 派遣研究員 (30512040)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 川上 英良  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 科学技術ハブ推進本部, ユニットリーダー (30725338)
細田 一史  大阪大学, 未来戦略機構, 特任准教授(常勤) (30515565)
Project Period (FY) 2015-07-10 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords人工培養系 / 数理モデル / 進化のダイナミクス / 複合オミクス解析 / 人工共培養系
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Despite the importance of contingent effects on the evolutionary process of living systems, theoretical considerations and experimental validations have not been fully investigated yet. In this research, we aimed to investigate contingent effects by developing an artificial experimental evolution system of Saccharomyces cerevisiae (S. cerevisiae) cocultured with Escherichia coli (E. coli). De novo mutations that might occur during replications of S Cerevisiae and E. coli are identified by genomic sequences. Gene expression profiles are measured by transcriptomics. These omics datasets are then integrated into a multi-scale mathematical model representing intracellular-molecular and intercellular population dynamics. Our theoretical approach combined with validation by experimental evolution systems would provide a key to understand the role of emerging and contingent property on evolutionary processes.